PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been established by margeo.gr in order to inform you about the Company's policy regarding your personal data, which you provide to us, so that you are aware of the purpose of their processing by us, the category of recipients, and the procedures you can follow to exercise your legal rights.

Therefore, the management and protection of your personal data is governed by the terms of this notice and the relevant provisions of both Greek and Community and international law on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data, as well as the Decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. Any possible future change in the above regulatory framework will be the subject of this.

This Policy is an integral part of the General Terms of Use and Transactions of margeo.gr and a whole with them. We may from time to time modify this Policy, either in whole or in part, in our sole discretion. Any amendment to this agreement will be effective as soon as the amended Policy is posted on the Website. In any case, if you continue to use our Website and its services and the services of our Online Store after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to accept these modifications unreservedly. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended, you must cease using the Website and our Online Store.

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That is why we undertake to handle your personal data responsibly.

This website includes links to other websites that are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances is margeo.gr responsible for the terms of protection and management of personal data that these websites follow.

PRIVACY POLICY

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is any information relating to the data subject, i.e. any natural person to whom the data refer and whose identity is known or identifiable. Such data are for example the name, address, date of birth and gender of the member, mobile phone number, e-mail address as well as usage data, such as member name, password and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as in force and the relevant provisions.)

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

During your visit to our Website and Our Online Store and in order to a) register as a member of the margeo.gr and open an Account in order to buy products from it, b) to subscribe to the Newsletter Service of margeo.gr, c) to ensure the ability to communicate with you in order to inform you both about any orders you may have and about our new products, d) or to exercise your rights in accordance with the law and the General Terms of Use, you may be asked to provide information concerning you (such as, but not limited to, name, surname, profession, e-mail address, shipping address, date of birth, sheet, telephone number, credit card details, etc.)

More specifically, for your browsing in our Online Store, you are not asked by the margeo.gr for any personal information. We collect the following information from you, which you voluntarily provide to us for the purpose of registering as a member of the margeo.gr and creating an Account: Name, surname, postal address, gender, date of birth, telephone, email address and password.

The necessary information for each purchase of your products from our Online Store that you must provide us with is your name, your identity number (to ensure identification with your credit card details after you choose to buy via credit), a landline phone, address (street, city, postal code), billing address and shipping address of the order and type of document (receipt, invoice). At the same time, we voluntarily request some information such as a mobile phone number (in case we need to contact you directly), a fax number and a profession.

In case we issue an invoice, we need the name of the company, a VAT number and the address of its registered office.

Also, for your registration in the Newsletter service of our Company in order to send you newsletters about our Company in margeo.gr and its products / services, any offers, etc., we ask you to provide us with your email address.

In addition, in order to send you short SMS text messages with newsletters about the Company and its products/ services, we ask you to provide us with your mobile phone number.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the website of margeo.gr, are intended solely for reasons related to your transactions with us, communication with you, the improvement of the services provided and the assurance of the operation of the corresponding service for which you provide them as well as for statistical purposes and for the improvement of the services - information provided and may not be used by any third party (with the exception where provided by law to the competent authorities only), without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection from processing of personal data, as in force each time.

The margeo.gr operates in accordance with the applicable Greek and EU legislation and keeps your personal data securely for as long as you are registered with a service of the margeo.gr which are deleted after the termination of the transactional relationship in any way.

In summary, we ask for only as much information as we need in order for you to enjoy a unique shopping experience: consistent delivery of the products you ordered, secure payment of your order and personalized service based on your needs and preferences.

RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSMISSION

We may transfer your personal information to our agents and /or subcontractors for the purpose of supporting, promoting and executing your transactional relationship with us, but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal information is not subject to any unlawful processing, i.e. other than the purpose of the transfer in accordance with the above. For example, we reserve the right to transmit your personal data for the above purposes to the shipping companies mentioned in the Terms of Use and to our Website for sending to you your products purchased from our Online Store, to credit card providers to process a payment on your behalf as a result of your purchase from our Online Store, to third parties - natural or legal persons - who may provide on our behalf promotion and marketing services of both our business and our products or services, or to our third-party partners who provide us with technical services, such as, but not limited to, hospitality and technical support services. We would like to inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are processors on our behalf and therefore as such do not carry out any processing of your data beyond the above purposes of transmission.

In any case, the employees of margeo.gr who have access to your personal data are specific and the access of persons without authorization to your personal data is prohibited. Every reasonable measure to insure your data has been taken.

the margeo.gr will not make available for sale or otherwise transmit or publish personal information of the visitors/users of its website to third parties, except the above mentioned, without the consent of the visitor/user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal dictations to the competent authorities only.

The data kept in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In addition, in the event of a legal provision, a service order or an official preliminary examination, margeo.gr has the right to make the relevant data available to the respective service without further ado.

USER CONSULTATION

By carrying out any transaction you make and using any of our Services in accordance with the Terms of Use of margeo.gr you consent to this Privacy Policy and in particular:

Account Insertion: If you enter into your Member Account your postal savings account and/or bank account information, then you consent that margeo.gr will use this information for all possible fee refunds to you, in case you exercise the right of withdrawal in accordance with the provisions of the Terms of Use and the Law.

Use for advertising purposes: You agree that margeo.gr will process and use your personal data for marketing activities, such as sending emails with general information or advertising (newsletters) regarding its products and services. If you wish, margeo.gr will waive the use of personal data for advertising purposes, provided however that you follow the procedures of deletion from the list of registered members who receive our newsletters that we provide to you. The member may at any time send a relevant email to the support@margeo.gr or set accordingly in his member account the function of sending a newsletter or delete accordingly the procedures set out in each informative email received from us.

Processing in relation to fraudulent acts: You agree that in case of reasonable information and if required by the specific circumstance, margeo.gr will have the right to collect, process and use those data, which are necessary for the disclosure, as well as the interruption of offers created for fraudulent purpose as well as the details of any other illegal or unconventional use of margeo.gr.

Transfer in case of a legal provision / Transfer to services in the absence of a legal provision: As the transfer of data is not allowed by law, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection from risks to state and public security as well as to the prosecution of criminal acts

TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your data is stored on our servers that are protected with SSL (256bit) encryption, providing maximum security during their transfer and storage.

the margeo.gr does not store or control credit card data.

RIGHTS OF INFORMATION, DELETION

Within the framework of the legislation on the confidentiality of telecommunications and the protection of your personal data, you have the rights to information and objection provided for in Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

In any case, you have the right of access and objection (including rectification) to any personal data held concerning him/her that are processed by us in accordance with this Policy. For this purpose, any request must be addressed in writing to the margeo.gr at info@margeo.gr.

For any questions or suggestions or statements related to these issues please contact us using the special contact form provided in the following link margeo.gr

At any time the user reserves the right to be informed or to object to the further processing of his/her data in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.


Compare